Southern Ice Exchange "The world's oldest regional association in the packaged ice industry"
 
Home

Board of Directors

Supplier Members

Manufacturer Members

Historical/Awards

Conventions

Photos

Regional Assocations

Antitrust Checklist

Disaster Preparedness

Scholarship Application


 

Historical/Awards

HALL OF FAME MEMBERS

1984 — Muriel Washburn
1984 — K. D. Wells
1984 — J. E. Gatlin, Jr.
1985 — John Yopp
1985 — William Buck
1985 — J. L. (Mac) MacLemore
1986 — B. F. (Tommy) Thomson
1986 — Milford Sears
1988 — Tom Clark
1989 — Juliet Scarbrough
1990 — Lamar Kirby
1991 — H. F. (Hub) Stackhouse, Sr.
1992 — Clarence Ogle
1993 — Jane McEwen
1994 — Ed Norris
1995 — Bob Adams
1997 — John Isom
1998 — W. L. (Chip) Rockwell, Jr.
1999 — Tom Wright
2001 — Phil Tyler
2002 — Archie Harris
2003 — Dave Koenig
2011 — Billy Quinton
2013 — Charlotte Maginnis
2016 — Raymond South
 

PAST PRESIDENTS

(Information unavailable from 1889 to 1908)

1908/1909 — Col. J.W. Rushton
1909/1910 — George S. Baler
1910/1911 — Capt. E. Burnett
1911/1912 — J.W. Howe
1912/1913 — Leon Barton
1913/1914 — Fred Kent
1914/1915 — C.S. Campbell
1915/1916 — H.J. Moore
1916/1917 — J.F. Rushton
1917/1918 — W.G. Eager
1918/1919 — J.W. Mallory
1919/1920 — Wilshire Riley
1920/1921 — H.E. Cartland
1921/1922 — S.C. Oliver
1922/1923 — J.W. Hancock
1923/1924 — Frank D. Rettig
1924/1925 — A. Syd Lyons
1925/1926 — Coleman Rogers
1926/1927 — H.V.R. Schrader
1927/1928 — Ralph J. Hancock
1928/1929 — Gorden Burnett
1929/1930 — J.B. Mahoney
1930/1931 — Allen Rushton
1931/1932 — H.W. Caldwell
1932/1933 — Charles H. Behre
1933/1934 — A.W. Faulkner
1934/1935 — R.H. Jennings
1935/1936 — Howard W. McCall
1936/1937 — Frank Rushton
1937/1938 — H.R. Creamer
1938/1939 — H.R. Creamer
1939/1940 — W.W. Simmons
1940/1941 — J.K. David
1941/1942 — M.H. Goodwin
1942/1943 — Tom Gilliam
1943/1944 — E.L. Gunn
1944/1945 — E.L. Gunn
1945/1946 — W.R. Griffin
1946/1947 — Kline E. Harris
1947/1948 — E.H. Diemer
1948/1949 — E.H. Diemer
1949/1950 — Louis Crossfield
1950/1951 — W.F. Robertson
1951/1952 — J.F. Kilbourne
1952/1953 — George S. Sherrard
1953/1954 — M.E. Pittman
1954/1955 — B.A. Barosse
1955/1956 — B.W. Franklin
1956/1957 — B.W. Franklin
1957/1958 — W.L. Bell
1958/1959 — Raymond A. David
1959/1960 — Raymond A. David
1960/1961 — W.L. Bell
1961/1962 — W.L. Bell
1962/1963 — Jack Wells
1963/1964 — Jack Wells
1964/1965 — Robert Hemphill
1965/1966 — Charlie Jenkins
1966/1967 — J.R. Gatlin, Jr.
1967/1968 — Tommy Thomson
1968/1969 — Tommy Thomson
1969/1970 — Charles Wofford
1970/1971 — Edward Joyce
1971/1972 — Marvin Huskey
1972/1973 — A. Burns Speer
1973/1974 — A. Burns Speer
1974/1975 — Howard Lowdermilk
1975/1976 — W.B. Walling
1976/1977 — Thomas L. Wright
1977/1978 — Carl B. Romberg
1978/1979 — Bob Adams
1979/1980 — Frank Havird
1980/1981 — Billy Cooper
1981/1982 — Donna Casey
1982/1983 — Robert Jeansonne
1983/1984 — Jack Broaddus
1984/1985 — Cecil (Bud) Hamer
1985/1986 — Clarence Ogle
1986/1987 — Lamar Kirby
1987/1988 — Everett Jenkins
1988/1989 — David L. Koenig
1989/1990 — Fred Kizer
1990/1991 — Vince Starns
1991/1992 — W.L. (Chip) Rockwell
1992/1993 — Phil Tyler
1993/1994 — John W. Isom
1994/1995 — John W. Isom
1995/1996 — Billy Quinton
1996/1997 — Jane W. McEwen
1997/1998 — Glenn Lucas
1998/1999 — Tom Farrow
1999/2000 — Ed Norris
2000/2001 — Benny Townend
2001/2002 — Bobby Wright
2002/2003 — Charlotte Maginnis
2003/2005 — Steve Musslewhite
2005/2006 — Tim Dyar
2006/2007 — Rick Romanoff
2007/2009 — David Bryant
2009/2010 — Brent Haller
2010/2011 — Bo Russell
2011/2012 — Jason Miller
2012/2013 — Brian Turner
2013/2014 — Jody Botner
2014/2015 — Gary Bloodworth
2015/2016 — Sean Odom

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

For recognition of distinguished service and dedication to the Southern Ice Exchange and their fellow icemen.

1999 — Mr. Benny Townend
2001 — Mr. Milford Sears
2002 — Mr. Ed Norris
2003 — Mr. John Isom
2005 — Mr. Archie Harris
2010 — Ms. JoAnn Bell
 

HONORARY LIFETIME MEMBERS

1978 — Muriel Washburn
1978 — Jeff D. Smith
1980 — K. D. Wells
1981 — J. E. Gatlin, Jr.
1984 — John Yopp
1985 — B. F. (Tommy) Thomson
1985 — Milford Sears
1987 — Charlie Broaddus
1987 — Morris Howell
1988 — Lamar Kirby
1990 — Robert Carr
1990 — Gil Clappin
1991 — Clarence Ogle
1992 — W. N. (Bill) Cooper, Jr.
1995 — Juliet Scarbrough
1997 — H. F. (Hub) Stackhouse, Sr
1999 — Fred Kizer
2002 — Benny Townend
2006 — Jess Stover